Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2021

 

If you are a California resident, please refer to our California Data Privacy Notice.

 

Welcome to The Canoodlesoup’s internet website, at canoodlesoup.com (the “Site”). The Site and its owners (“Us or “We“) are committed to your right to privacy. This privacy policy applies to information collected via the Site and/or the services available through the Site or otherwise provided by Us (the “Services”).

 

In this Privacy Policy:

 

The terms “User” or “you” mean any user of the Site and/or Services.

 

The term “Content” means any data, information, news, text, photographs, graphics, video and audio links, clips and profiles uploaded to the Site by the User.We value your trust, and therefore strive to present you this policy in clear, plain language, so you can quickly find answers to the questions that interest you. If you use/visit the Site or otherwise choose to register or submit information to the Site and Services, you agree to the use of any data collected or uploaded in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Please note, that the Services may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy. Terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms of User

 

1、我们收集了哪些信息?

 

个人信息

您可以使用我们的服务,而无需提供任何个人可识别信息,即识别个人的信息,或可能通过合理努力识别个人的信息,或可能具有私人性质的信息(“个人信息”)。但是,您可以自愿向我们提供个人信息。

当您决定注册我们的时事通讯或接收我们的促销材料时,您自愿提供的个人信息包括您的电子邮件地址,如下所示。

您也可以自愿在任何经批准的平台(如Facebook或Twitter)上向我们提供社交网络标识符或您的个人资料详细信息;您特此保证,我们可以检索和使用此类服务中可访问或存储的与您或您的联系人相关的信息。我们将根据受尊重平台的安全限制和适用权限检索此类信息。我们不存储或处理密码或安全相关信息。

 

非个人信息

我们收集与用户有关的某些信息,这些信息可能通过用户使用服务提供或收集(“非个人信息”)。我们不知道收集非个人信息的用户的身份。正在收集的非个人信息包括设备传输的技术信息和聚合使用信息,并包含有关设备的某些软件和硬件信息、将您链接到我们服务的参考页面,包括设备使用的浏览器和操作系统类型、操作员、语言首选项、访问时间、,以及您链接或注册到该服务的网站的域名。

 

2、我们如何收集您的信息?

 

  • 我们收集您直接提交的信息,或使用各种标准技术(如cookie、数字标识符、日志文件、网络信标或其他类似技术)从您的设备自动传输的信息。
  • 我们的服务可能会自动向您的系统发送cookie。公司可能会存储与这些cookie相关的信息,这些信息旨在改进和优化服务。
  • 您可以通过浏览器和操作系统阻止和删除我们的cookie,但这可能会损害和阻碍服务功能和可用性。
  • 公司可能会使用日志和cookie信息来改进服务的质量和设计,包括但不限于,为您省去重新输入数据的麻烦,并挖掘、个性化和定制服务,跟踪您对服务的使用情况并生成有关服务的统计信息。

 

什么是“饼干”?

当您使用我们的服务时,我们可能会为您的设备分配一个日志文件或cookie(会话或持久)。“cookie”是网站在您查看网站时分配给计算机硬盘驱动器的一小段信息。Cookie非常有用,可以用于各种不同的目的。这些目的包括允许您高效地在页面之间导航,启用某些功能的自动激活,记住您的首选项,并使您与服务之间的交互更快、更容易。Cookie还用于帮助确保您看到的广告与您和您的兴趣相关。有关Cookie的更多信息,请访问 www.allaboutcookies.org. You may remove our cookies by following the instructions of your browser preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Service may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

 

What are we using it for?

We may use cookies, log files, web beacons and other technologies to collect Non-Personal Information with respect to your activity on our Service and track your use of our Service, your type of browser, pages you visited, the time and date of your visits or the links you click on.

We may also allow third parties, e.g. service providers (i.e. third parties that perform services on our behalf; e.g. customer service, marketing assistance, analytics, ad tracking, service functionality and support, surveys, etc.), ad networks and advertising companies, to display advertisements on our Service. These parties may also use the technologies stated above to collect information about our users. We do not provide any Personal Information to third parties, unless indicated otherwise in our Privacy Policy.

 

You can learn more about cookies at the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: https://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

3. How we use the information we collect?

 

  • To respond to your inquiries, support request, feedbacks or questions, and update you with information pertaining to your request, and respond to claims that any content available through the Service violates the rights of third-parties;
  • To enhance and personalize our promotions offers and customize the advertising content we display;
  • To communicate with you (via email, etc.);
  • To resolve disputes and enforce our policies, including investigation of potential violations thereof, or in accordance with any applicable law or regulation, or for the purpose of law enforcement;
  • To perform research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical purposes;
  • 为您提供最相关的附加服务和优惠。
  • 检测、预防或以其他方式解决欺诈、安全或技术问题。

 

4、我们与谁分享信息,目的是什么?

 

服务提供商

我们与我们的关联公司和第三方专业服务提供商共享您的信息,这些公司和第三方专业服务提供商只能将信息用于向您提供服务的目的,或者与我们的关联公司和业务合作伙伴共享您的信息,以便为我们提供服务(例如,客户服务、开展促销、营销协助、技术支持、分析等)。

如果您向我们提供了您的电子邮件地址,我们可能会将其传送给我们的营销分支机构或其他子公司,以便向您提供最新新闻、有趣的更新以及营销优惠或促销活动。

仅在履行本协议规定目的所需的范围内披露信息。

您特此保证并同意,您的个人信息可能会与我们的授权第三方一起传输、使用或存储,以用于本文披露的目的,这些第三方位于世界各地。

 

其他披露

如果执法部门或其他政府机构要求,我们可以共享您的信息,包括个人信息;响应传票、手令或调查要求,或法院命令,或任何法律程序;执行知识产权或行使其他合法权利;确立或行使我们对法律索赔的抗辩权;如果我们认为有必要对非法活动、涉嫌欺诈或其他不当行为、人身或财产安全、违反我们的政策进行调查、预防或采取行动,以执行我们的政策或其他要求,以遵守适用的法律法规。在这种情况下,我们可以提出或放弃任何法律异议或权利。

 

关联公司和公司交易

我们可以与母公司、任何子公司、合资企业或共同控制下的其他公司(统称为“关联公司”)共享信息。如果发生公司交易(如出售大部分业务、合并、合并或资产出售),我们可以共享信息。

在上述情况下,我们的关联公司或收购公司将承担本隐私政策中所述的权利和义务。

 

聚合信息

在上述任何情况下,可以与第三方(包括广告网络、广告公司和服务提供商)共享非个人信息、聚合信息或非人类可读形式的个人信息(取消识别),以及为了开发或提供定制的或有针对性的广告(无论是通过我们的服务,还是通过第三方的网站或应用程序),或为了改进我们的服务,进行业务分析或其他业务目的。这些信息可以与我们从其他来源收集的信息相结合,只要这些信息仍然是非个人信息。

 

第三方信息收集

我们的政策仅针对我们从您处收集的信息的使用和披露。如果您通过我们的服务(无论是我们的网站还是应用程序;例如,通过点击指向任何其他网站或位置的链接)或通过互联网上的其他网站向其他方披露您的信息,则他们对您披露给他们的信息的使用或披露可能适用不同的规则。在向这些网站提供您的个人信息之前,我们会提示您查看这些网站的隐私政策。

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/ to Opt-Out.

 

5. For how long we retain the information we collect?

 

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.

To remove your email address please contact us at info@canoodlesoup.com

Please note that unless you instruct us otherwise we retain the information we collect (including your Personal Information) for as long as needed to provide the Service and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

6. Direct Marketing

If you provided us with your email address, we may use it from time to time in connection with promotional activities or bonus programs, and share it with our marketing partners or use it ourselves for the purpose of providing you recent news, interesting updates and marketing offers or promotions. As we are committed to your right to privacy, we provide you with simple tools to decline receiving email offers from us or from our affiliates and partners – you may, at any time, choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email communication that we will send you.

请注意,即使您未订阅我们的促销电子邮件,我们也可能会向您发送其他类型的重要电子邮件通信,而不会为您提供拒绝接收的机会。这些可能包括客户服务公告、管理通知和调查。

此外,请注意,更改您注册帐户中的信息,或选择不接收我们的促销电子邮件通信只会影响我们未来的通信。如果在您更改偏好或更新信息之前,我们已经向第三方(如营销分支机构)提供了您的信息,您可能也必须直接与该第三方更改偏好。

 

7、儿童信息

我们的服务不针对未成年人,尤其是13岁以下的儿童,我们不会故意收集儿童的个人信息。如果我们意识到用户未满13岁,我们将从文件中删除他们的信息。我们保留在任何阶段要求提供年龄证明的权利,以便我们能够核实儿童没有使用该服务。

 

8、转让

 

如果我们根据其合理酌情决定权选择将网站或服务的所有权或控制权转让给第三方,无论是否在收购、合并或重组的情况下,您同意我们将您的个人识别信息和非个人识别信息转让给该第三方,前提是该第三方对您的信息的所有使用仍受本政策条款的约束。

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to check and revisit this page as often as you wish to update yourself with any changes. If you have any questions regarding this policy or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to: info@canoodlesoup.com.

 

10. Securing Information and Data

 

We implement in the Site advanced data security systems. However, these systems can not fully ensure a risk free environment and to completely prevent infiltration by unwelcome parties. Therefore, We will not commit that our Services are completely resistant from an unauthorized party invasion.

 

11. Right to Access Data

 

According to the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 (the “Law“), any person is entitled to review any information being gathered with regards to that person in any database. If you reviewed the information or data and found them to be incomplete or incorrect, you are entitled to contact us in order to make the relevant changes or to completely delete the information, through the following contact details:

 

Email: info@canoodlesoup.com

 

In addition, if the information in the database is made use of to personally contact you, you may, by law, demand in writing to erase this information from the database.